top of page
[…] “The Vermont Federation of Sportsmen’s Clubs (VTFSC) fought this bill every step of the way, and while we were successful in changing some parts of the bill, the most egregious section of the bill remained untouched. That section imposed a 72-hour Waiting Period between the purchase of a firearm and the ability to take possession of it,” the Federation states.


The other law that is being challenged regards magazine capacity limits or 13 V.S.A. § 4021. This law states, “A person shall not manufacture, possess, transfer, offer for sale, purchase, or receive or import into this State a large capacity ammunition feeding device.” This means limits of 15 rounds for handguns and 10 rounds for long guns.


The Federation states that the magazine limit does not meet the standards of law set by the nation’s founders.